Who’s who

The following directory lists Diocesan Officials, Clergy, Chaplains, Deaconesses Lay Readers, and those who represent the Diocese within the wider Scottish Episcopal Church.  With the exception of the Bishop, individuals are listed alphabetically by surname.

Please use the filters below to narrow your search.

All from A to Z

Rt Rev Michael Adie

  • Retired clergy living in the Diocese

Ms Mary Allardyce

  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Laity)
  • Member of the Diocesan Finance and Property Board
  • Member of the Provincial Administration Board

Rev Prof David Atkinson

  • Assistant Priest at St Mary's Church, Inverurie,
  • Assistant Priest at St Anne's Church, Kemnay
  • Assistant Priest at St Mary's Church, Auchindoir.
  • Diocesan Information and Communications Officer
  • Member of the Standing Committee
  • Member of the Provincial Mission and Ministry Board
  • Convenor of the Provincial Church in Society Committee

Dr Martin Auld

  • Member of the Provincial Panel for Episcopal Elections

Rev Alan Bartlam

  • Assistant Priest at All Saints Church, Strichen

Mr Mike Blake

  • Lay Reader at St John's Church, New Pitsligo
  • Street Pastor Team Leader

Mrs Jane Blake

  • Member of the Diocesan Mission and Ministry Board
  • North Area Group Convenor

Rev David Bowen

  • Assistant Priest at St Olaf's Church, Kirkwall
Rev David is a resident of the Isle of Stronsay and assists on a regular basis with the Church of Scotland on Stronsay.

Rev Nicholas Bowry

  • Curate at St Clement's Church, Aberdeen.

Rev Capt Gerry Bowyer

  • Church Planter, Bridge of Don
  • Missionary Priest attached to St Devenick's Church, Bieldside
  • Street Pastor Co-ordinator
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Clergy)

Mrs Jo Bowyer

  • Church Planter, Bridge of Don
  • Lay Reader at St Devenick's Church, Bieldside
  • School Pastor Co-ordinator

Rev Neil Brice

  • Rector of St Magnus' Church, Lerwick
  • Rector of St Colman's Church, Burravoe
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Clergy)

Rev Dr Chris Brittain

  • Interim Priest-in-Charge at St Ninian's Church, Aberdeen
  • Assistant Priest at St John's Church, Aberdeen
  • Member of the Diocesan Faith and Order Board

Dr Brian Brock

  • Member of the Diocesan Faith and Order Board

Mr Gordon Brown

  • Lay Reader in Charge at St Congan's Church, Turriff
  • Lay Reader at St Matthew and St George's Church, Oldmeldrum
  • Lay Reader at St Peter's Church, Fraserburgh

Mrs Chris Burton

  • Lay Reader at St Olaf's Church, Kirkwall
  • Lay Reader at St Mary's Church, Stromness

Sister Dorothy Clark

  • Diocesan Spirituality Convenor
  • Member of the Diocesan Mission and Ministry Board

Mrs Margaret Cox

  • Lay Reader at St Andrew's Church, Alford

Mr David Crosley

  • Member of the Diocesan Standing Committee

Mrs Henna Cundill

  • Diocesan Children, Families and Youth Officer

Rt Rev Fred Darwent

  • Retired clergy living in the Diocese

Rev David Dawson

  • Rector of St Olaf's Church, Kirkwall

Dr Hugh Dawson

  • Lay Reader at the Chapel of St Ninian's, Braemar
  • Member of the Diocesan Standing Committee

Mr Stuart Donald

  • Diocesan Archivist

Rev John Duthie

  • Hon Assistant Priest at St Margaret's Church, Aberdeen
  • NHS Hospital Chaplain

Rev Canon Dr Ruth Edwards

  • Hon Assistant Priest at St James' Church, Aberdeen

Mr Ken Elliott

  • Member of the Diocesan Finance and Property Board
  • Diocesan Stewardship Advisor

Rev David Emerton

  • Chaplain to the University of Aberdeen

Rev Andrew Errington

Rev Canon Lisa Eunson

  • Rector of St Ternan's Church, Banchory
  • Rector of Christ Church, Kincardine O'Neil
  • Diocesan portfolio holder for Adult Faith Formation
  • Diocesan portfolio holder for Congregational Development
  • Member of the Cathedral Chapter
  • Member of the Diocesan Standing Committee
  • Member of the Diocesan Finance and Property Board
  • Member of the Diocesan Mission and Ministry Board

Mr Nigel Feilden

  • Lay Reader at St Mary's Church, Inverurie

Rev Canon Ian Ferguson

  • Rector of Westhill Community Church
  • Member of the Cathedral Chapter
  • Aberdeen City Area Group Convenor
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Clergy)

Mr Tom Ferguson

  • Diocesan PVG Officer

You can contact Tom, (and the other PVG Officer, Val Steele) via the Diocesan Office:

Mr Alan Finch

  • Lay Reader at St Clement's Church, Aberdeen

Rev Carole Fox

  • Assistant Priest at St Mary-on-the-Rock Church, Ellon

Mr Ian Fraser

  • Diocesan Assistant Treasurer
  • Secretary to the Finance and Property Board

Dr Stephen Goodyear

  • Lay Reader at St Devenick's Church, Bieldside

Rev Canon Kenneth Gordon

  • Priest-in-Charge of St Clement's Church, Aberdeen
  • Hon Assistant Priest at St Devenick's Church, Bieldside
  • Chairman of the Scottish Association of Retired Anglican Clergy

Rev Dr David Greenwood

  • Curate at St Ternan's Church, Banchory
  • Curate at Christ Church, Kincardine O'Neil
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Clergy)

Rev Vittoria Hancock

  • Rector of St Thomas' Church, Aboyne
  • Rector of St Kentigern's Church, Ballater
  • Diocesan Director of Ordinands
  • Member of Provincial Panel for Episcopal Elections

Miss Anne Harper

  • Member of the Diocesan Finance and Property Board
  • Member of the Provincial Finance Committee

Rev Alison Harvey

  • HMP and YOI Grampian Prison Chaplain
  • Diocesan Mothers' Union Chaplain

Rev Dr Duncan Heddle

  • Priest-in-Charge of St Machar's Church, Bucksburn
  • Anglican Chaplain at the University of Aberdeen

Mrs Avril Hern

  • Diocesan Warden of Lay Readers
  • Lay Reader at St Anne's Church, Kemnay
  • Lay Reader at St Mary's Church, Inverurie

Rev Dr Janet Hilditch

  • Assistant Priest at St Magnus' Church, Lerwick
  • Assistant Priest at St Colman's Church, Burravoe

Rev Dr Richard Hines

  • Priest-in-Charge of St James' Church, Aberdeen

Rev Jason Hobbs

  • Assistant Priest at St Mary's Church, Carden Place, Aberdeen

Dr Julia House

  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Laity)

Mrs Ginny Irvine-Fortescue

  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Laity)

Rev Anne James

  • Priest-in-Charge at St Andrew's Church, Alford

Mrs Alma Lewis

  • Lay Reader at St Colman's Church, Burravoe, Shetland
  • Lay Reader at St Magnus' Church, Lerwick

Mr John Lovie

  • Lay Reader at St Kentigern's Church, Ballater
  • Lay Reader at St Thomas' Church, Aboyne

Rev Joan Lyon

  • Priest-in-Charge of St Ninian's Church, Aberdeen
  • Episcopal Chaplain at the Aberdeen Hospitals

Dss Mrs June MacCormack

  • Deaconess at St Devenick's Church, Bieldside

Rev Alastair MacDonald

  • Priest-in-Charge of St Drostan's Church, Insch
  • Priest-in-Charge of All Saints Church, Woodhead of Fyvie
  • Member of Provincial Mission and Ministry Board
  • Member of the Diocesan Mission and Ministry Board
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Clergy)

Dr Alistair Mason

  • Diocesan Scottish Episcopal Institute (SEI) Co-ordinator
  • Ministry Development Group Convenor
  • Member of the Diocesan Mission and Ministry Board.
  • Member of Provincial Inter-Church Relations Committee

Ms Mary McKinnell

  • Diocesan I.T. Officer
  • Member of the Diocesan Mission and Ministry Board
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Laity)
  • Member of the Provincial Information and Communication Board

Mrs Pam McLennan-Brown

  • Lay Reader at St Andrew's Church, Banff

Rev Elizabeth McNab

  • Assistant Priest at St Magnus', Lerwick
  • Assistant Priest at St Colman's, Burravoe

Rev Dr James Merrick

  • Rector of St Mary's Church, Carden Place, Aberdeen
  • Interim Priest-in-Charge of St John's Church, Aberdeen

Rev Canon Tom Miller

  • Interim Priest-in-Charge of St Mary's Church, Stromness

Dr Nicola Mills

  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Laity)
  • Member of the Provincial Faith and Order Board
  • Member of the Diocesan Faith and Order Board

Mr Peter Murray

  • Diocesan Registrar
  • Diocesan Trustee
  • Member of the Diocesan Standing Committee
  • Member of the Diocesan Finance and Property Board

Mr Richard Murray

  • Lay Reader at St Anne's Church, Kemnay
  • Lay Reader at All Saints Church, Whiterashes
  • Diocesan Church in Society Convenor
  • Member of the Diocesan Faith and Order Board
  • Member of the Diocesan Mission and Ministry Board
  • Member of Provincial Church in Society Committee

Mrs Margaret Murray

  • Lay Reader Emeritus at St Mary-on-the-Rock Church, Ellon

Very Rev Dr A Emsley Nimmo

  • Rector of St Margaret's Church, Aberdeen
  • Dean of the Diocese
  • Chaplain at Aberdeen College
  • Chaplain of His Majesty's Theatre
  • Member of the Cathedral Chapter
  • Diocesan Trustee
  • Member of the Standing Committee
  • Member of the Diocesan Faith and Order Board
  • Member of the Diocesan Finance and Property Board
  • Member of the Diocesan Mission and Ministry Board
  • Diocesan Boundaries Committee Convenor
  • Diocesan Buildings Advisory Committee Convenor
  • Aberdeen City Area Group Convenor
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Clergy)
  • Member of the Provincial Faith and Order Board
  • Member of the Provincial Committee on Canons
  • Member of the Provincial Buildings Committee
  • Secretary of the Gaelic Society of the Scottish Episcopal Church

Rev Richard O'Sullivan

  • Rector of St Peter's Church, Peterhead
  • Rector of St John's Church, Longside
  • Rector of St Drostan's Church, Old Deer

Rev Canon Jeremy Paisey

  • Rector of All Saints Church, Buckie
  • Rector of St Andrew's Church, Banff
  • Interim Priest-in-Charge of All Saints Church, Strichen
  • Member of the Diocesan Faith and Order Board
  • Member of the Cathedral Chapter
  • Warden of the Scottish Guild of Servers
  • Chairman of the Scottish Prayer Book Society

Dr Lorraine Paisey

  • Hon Diocesan Treasurer
  • Finance and Property Board Convenor
  • Member of the Diocesan Standing Committee

Ms Lesley Platford

  • Lay Reader at St Olaf's Church, Kirkwall

Very Rev Dr Isaac Poobalan

  • Provost and Rector of St Andrew's Cathedral, Aberdeen
  • Member of the Cathedral Chapter
  • Chaplain at the Robert Gordon University

Mr Michael Price

  • Northern Light Editor
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Laity)

Mr Graham Robertson

  • Diocesan Chancellor
  • Diocesan Trustee

Mrs Catriona Robertson

  • Lay Reader at St Olaf's Church, Kirkwall
  • Lay Reader at St Mary's Church, Stromness

Mr John Salisbury

  • Lay Reader at St Andrew's Church, Alford.

Mrs Avril Scott

  • Bishop's Secretary

Mrs Jane Selwyn-Bailey

  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Laity)

Mr Graeme Simpson

  • Lay Reader at St Peter's Church, Fraserburgh

Rev Robert Spencer

  • Interim Priest-in-Charge at St Matthew and St George's Church, Oldmeldrum
  • Assistant Priest at St Mary-on-the-Rock, Ellon

Rev Sylvia Spencer

  • Assistant Priest at St Mary-on-the-Rock, Ellon

Ms Val Steele

  • Diocesan PVG Officer

You can contact Val, (and the other PVG Officer, Tom Ferguson) via the Diocesan Office:

Rev Dr Keith Suckling

  • Priest-in-Charge of St Peter's Church, Fraserburgh
  • Warden of the Society of Ordained Scientists

Rev Canon John Walker

  • Rector of St Mary's Church, Inverurie
  • Rector of St Anne's Church, Kemnay
  • Rector of St Mary's Church, Auchindoir
  • Priest-in-Charge of All Saints Church, Whiterashes
  • Synod Clerk of the Diocese
  • Member of the Cathedral Chapter
  • Diocesan Trustee
  • Member of the Diocesan Standing Committee
  • Mission and Ministry Board Convenor
  • Mission Development Committee Convenor
  • Deeside/Donside Area Group Convenor

Rev Canon Paul Watson

  • Rector of St Devenick's Church, Bieldside
  • Member of the Cathedral Chapter
  • Diocesan Mothers' Union Chaplain
  • Diocesan Placements Co-ordinator
  • Diocesan Representative on General Synod (Clergy)

Rev Peter Whalley

  • Assistant Priest at St James-the-Less Church, Cruden Bay

Mrs Joy Whitelaw

  • Lay Reader at St Magnus' Church, Lerwick
  • Lay Reader at St Colman's Church, Burravoe

Mr John Whittall

  • Hon Diocesan Secretary
  • Member of the Diocesan Standing Committee
  • Member of the Provincial Clergy Discipline Tribunal
  • Scottish Episcopal Church representative on the Scottish Churches Committee

Rev David Wright

  • Assistant Priest at St Margaret-of Scotland Church, Aberdeen

Mr Stuart Yarnell

  • Lay Reader at St Kentigern's Church, Ballater
  • Lay Reader at St Thomas' Church, Aboyne